2012 Poppies And Roses Awards

  • Delicious

THE 2012 POPPIES AWARDS
PRESENTED BY TC KIRKHAM, CO-HOST, SUBJECT:CINEMA

TC’S BAKERS DOZEN FOR 2012

BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD
THE BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL
BONES BRIGADE: AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
CAROL CHANNING: LARGER THAN LIFE
CHRONICLE
FIRST POSITION
THE HUNGER GAMES
I WISH
JASON BECKER: NOT DEAD YET
JIRO DREAMS OF SUSHI
KILLER JOE
THE ODD LIFE OF TIMOTHY GREEN
THE PERKS OF BEING A WALLFLOWER

BEST PICTURE
THE PERKS OF BEING A WALLFLOWER

BEST DIRECTOR
WILLIAM FRIEDKIN, KILLER JOE

BEST ACTOR
LOGAN LERMAN, THE PERKS OF BEING A WALLFLOWER
Runner Up: MATTHEW MCCONAGHY, KILLER JOE

BEST ACTRESS
HELEN HUNT, THE SESSIONS
Runner Up : EMMA WATSON, THE PERKS OF BEING A WALLFLOWER

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
EZRA MILLER, THE PERKS OF BEING A WALLFLOWER
Runner Up: EMILE HIRSCH, KILLER JOE

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
JUNO TEMPLE, KILLER JOE
Runner Up:  MAGGIE SMITH, THE BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL

BEST JUVENILE PERFORMANCE
CJ ADAMS, THE ODD LIFE OF TIMOTHY GREEN
Runner Up: QUVENZHANE WALLIS, BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD
Runner Up: KOKI AND OSHEIRO MAEDA , I WISH

BEST ENSEMBLE
THE BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL  – JUDI DENCH, BILL NIGHY,  TOM WILKINSON, PENELOPE WILTON, MAGGIE SMITH, RONALD PICKUP,  CELIA IMRIE,  DEV PATEL, TENA DESAE
Runner- UP :  THE PERKS OF BEING A WALLFLOWER

BEST ANIMATED FILM
FRANKENWEENIE

BEST VOICE PERFORMANCE, MALE
JOHN C REILLY, WRECK IT RALPH
Runner Up: CHARLIE TAHAN, FRANKENWEENIE

BEST VOICE PERFORMANCE, FEMALE
SARAH SILVERMAN, WRECK IT RALPH
Runner Up:  JANE LYNCH, WRECK IT RALPH

BEST DOCUMENTARY
JIRO DREAMS OF SUSHI
Runners- Up:  FIRST POSITION
Runners- Up:  BONES BRIGADE: AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY
Runners- Up:  JASON BECKER: NOT DEAD YET
Runners- Up:  CAROL CHANNING: LARGER THAN LIFE
Runners- Up:  HOW MUCH DOES YOUR BUILDING WEIGH, MR FOSTER

BEST DIRECT TO DVD FEATURE
JUSTICE LEAGUE: DOOM

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
INTI BRIONES, THE LONELIEST PLANET (NARRATIVE)
RON FRICKE, SAMSARA (DOCUMENTARY)

BEST FILM YOU HAVEN’T SEEN (FESTIVAL FILM)
MISTER ROGERS AND ME

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
I WISH

BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCES, MALE
CJ ADAMS, THE ODD LIFE OF TIMOTHY GREEN
OSRIC CHAU, FUN SIZE

BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMANCES, FEMALE
QUVENZHANE WALLIS, BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD
ODEYA RUSH, THE ODD LIFE OF TIMOTHY GREEN

BEST POPCORN MOVIE
THE AVENGERS

MOST FUN AT A MOVIE
MAN BORG

BEST PREMIUM OR ROAD SHOW ATTRACTION
RIFFTRAX PRESENTS “BIRDEMIC”

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“KINGDOM COME”, THE CIVIL WARS, “THE HUNGER GAMES”

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
MICHAEL BROOK,”THE PERKS OF BEING A WALLFLOWER”

BEST USE OF AN INDIVIDUAL SONG PREVIOUSLY RELEASED (tie)
“COME ON EILEEN” BY DEXY’S MIDNIGHT RUNNERS AND “HEROES” BY  DAVID BOWIE – “THE PERKS OF BEING A WALLFLOWER”

*BEST INDIVIDUAL SCORE TRACK
“RUE’S FAREWELL”, JAMES NEWTON HOWARD, “THE HUNGER GAMES”

BEST POP SOUNDTRACK
“ROCK OF AGES”

BEST MUSICAL PERFORMANCE
“WHATEVER HAPPENED TO FAY WRAY?” ROCKY HORROR LIPSYNC – EZRA MILLER, EMMA WATSON, MAE WHITMAN, ADAM HAGENBACH, “THE PERKS OF BEING A WALLFLOWER”

BEST ON-SCREEN TEAM
THE AVENGERS – ROBERT DOWNEY JR, MARK RUFFALO, CHRIS EVANS, CHRIS HEMSWORTH, SCARLET JOHANSON, JEREMY RENNER

BEST CAMEO
STAN LEE, THE AMAZING SPIDER-MAN

BEST SEMI – CAMEO
RALPH MACCHIO, HITCHCOCK

BEST ANIMATED OR CGI SEQUENCE IN A NON- ANIMATED FILM
DISTRICT TEN’S FLAMING ENTRANCE COSTUMES, THE HUNGER GAMES

BEST ONE ON ONE FIGHT SCENE
THE TRAIN FIGHT, SKYFALL

BEST BATTLE SCENE
THE CLIMACTIC BATTLE, THE AVENGERS

BEST SCENE STEALERS
OHSHIRO MAEDA, I WISH

BEST ONE LINER
“SLUT AND THE FALCON” – THE PERKS OF BEING A WALLFLOWER

*MOST INFURIATING/HEARTBREAKING ONSCREEN MOMENT
KATNISS’ TRIBUTE TO RUE, “THE HUNGER GAMES”

MOST PLEASANT SURPRISE
“THE QUEEN OF VERSAILLIES”

BIGGEST DISAPPOINTMENT OF THE YEAR
“KEYHOLE”

MOST INFECTIOUS LAUGH
“MAN BORG” – THE ENTIRE FILM

MOST ANNOYING DEVASTATING TREND
THE PROLIFERATION OF MOM AND POP THEATER CLOSINGS DUE TO THE IMPENDING THREAT OF FORCED DIGITAL CONVERSION BY THE STUDIOS AND FILM INDUSTRY

MOOHAHA AWARD – MALE
JAVIER BARDEM, SKYFALL

MOOHAHA AWARD – FEMALE
EVA GREEN, DARK SHADOWS

BEST 3-D PRESENTATIONS
“NITRO CIRCUS: THE MOVIE 3D” (regular)
“FLYING SWORDS OF DRAGON GATE (IMAX)

BEST DVD/BD LIVE EXTRAS
“THE HUNGER GAMES” AND “THE AVENGERS”

*BEST BLU RAY ARCHIVE RELEASE
“THIS IS CINERAMA”

BEST TRAILER
STAR TREK: INTO DARKNESS – IMAX PREVIEW

THE YARP AWARD
“SURVIVING PROGRESS”

2012 ROSIES AWARDS
PRESENTED BY KIM BROWN, CO-HOST, SUBJECT:CINEMA

KIM’S DYNAMTE DOZEN FOR 2012

BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD
THE BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL
THE DARK KNIGHT RISES
FLYING SWORDS OF DRAGON GATE
THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY
I WISH
JIRO DREAMS OF SUSHI
KILLER JOE
MARVEL’S THE AVENGERS
THE PERKS OF BEING A WALLFLOWER
RUBY SPARKS
SKYFALL

Best Picture:  “The Perks of Being a Wallflower”

Best Director:  Christopher Nolan, “The Dark Knight Rises”

Best Actor:  Matthew McConaughey as “’Killer’ Joe Compton”, “Killer  Joe”
Runner-Up:  Logan Lerman as “Charlie Kelmeckis, “The Perks of Being a Wallflower”

Best Actress:  Jennifer Lawrence as “Tiffany Maxwell”, “Silver Linings Playbook”
Runner-Up:  Helen Hunt as “Cheryl Cohan Greene”, “The Sessions”

Best Supporting Actor:  Ezra Miller as “Patrick”, “The Perks of Being a Wallflower”
Runner-Up:  Tom Wilkinson as “Graham Dashwood”, “The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel”

Best Supporting Actress:  Sally Field as “May Parker”, “The Amazing Spider-Man”
Runner-Up:  Mae Whitman as “Mary Elizabeth”, “The Perks of Being a Wallflower”

Best Juvenile Performance:  Quvenzhane Wallis as “Hushpuppy”, “Beasts of the Southern Wild”
Runner-Up:  C.J. as “Timothy Green”, “The Odd Life of Timothy Green”

Best Ensemble:  “I Wish”
Runner-Up:  “Marvel’s The Avengers”

Best Vocal Performance (Male):  Kodi Smit-McPhee as “Norman Babcock”, “ParaNorman”
Runner-Up:  John C. Reilly as “Wreck-It Ralph”, “Wreck-It Ralph”

Best Vocal Performance (Female):  Sarah Silverman as “Vanelope von Schweetz, “Wreck-It Ralph”
Runner-Up:  Jane Lynch as “Sgt. Tamora Jean Callhoun”, “Wreck-It Ralph”

Best Animated:  “Wreck-It Ralph”
Runner-Up:  “ParaNorman”

Best Documentary:  “Jiro Dreams of Sushi”
Runner-Up:  Jason Becker:  Not Dead Yet”

Best International Film:  “I Wish”
Runner-Up:  “Flying Swords of Dragon Gate”

Best Festival Film: “Mister Rogers And Me”

Best Direct-to-DVD Feature:  “Justice League:  Doom”
Runner-Up:  “Superman vs. The Elite”

Best Premium/Roadshow Attraction:  The showing of the extended “Lord of the Rings” saga

Breakthrough Performance, Male:  Koki Maeda – “I Wish” & Osheiro Maeda, “I Wish”

Breakthrough Performance, Female:  Willow Shields,  “The Hunger Games” & Odeya Rush, “The Odd Life of Timothy Green”

Best Cinematography:  Nobuyasu Kita, “Hara-Kiri:  Death of a Samuai”

Best Original Song:  “Rue’s Lullaby”, “The Hunger Games”

Best Original Score:  “Beasts of the Southern Wild”, music by Dan Romer and Benh Zeitlin

Best Use of a Previously Released Song in a Film:  “The Star-Spangled Banner”, performed by C.J. Coyne, “The Dark Knight Rises”

Best Pop Soundtrack:  “The Perks of Being a Wallflower”

Best Musical Performance:  “The Dwarven Song, “The Hobbit:  An Unexpected Journey”

Most Fun at a Movie:  “Marvel’s The Avengers”

Best Popcorn Movie:  “The Expendables 2”

Best On-Screen Team”:  “Mallory Kane” and “Scott”, “Haywire”

Best Cameo:  Stan Lee, “The Amazing Spider-Man”

Best Semi-Cameo:  Hines Ward, “The Dark Knight Rises”

Best Animated or CGI Sequence in a Live Action Film:  The Chitauri invasion, “Marvel’s The Avengers”

Best One on One Fight Scene:  Spider-Man vs. The Lizard, skyscraper battle, “The Amazing Spider-Man”

Best Battle Scene:  The Cullens, their allies, and the Wolfpack vs. The Volturi, “The Twilight Saga:  Breaking Dawn, Part 2”

Best Scene Stealer:  Sylvester McCoy, “The Hobbit:  An Unexpected Journey”

Best One Liner:  “Puny god.” – “Marvel’s The Avengers”

Most Infuriating/Heartbreaking Moment:  Brad’s cruelty towards Patrick in the cafeteria, “The Perks of Being a Wallflower”

Most Pleasant Surprise:  “Ruby Sparks”

Biggest Disappointment:  “Keyhole”

Most Infectious Audience Laugh:  The man, the myth, the legend – Chuck Norris, “The Expendables 2”

Most Annoying Trend:  Even more commercials before the movie!

Moohaha Award – Male:  Tom Hardy as “Bane”, “The Dark Knight Rises”

Moohaha Award – Female:  Isabelle Fuhrman as “Clove”, “The Hunger Games”

Best 3D Presentation (Regular) – “Nitro Circus – The Movie 3D”

Best 3D Presentation (IMAX) – “The Hobbit – An Unexpected Journey”

Best Trailer:  “Star Trek: Into Darkness”

The “Yarp” Scene:  Andrew torturing and killing the spider with his powers, “Chronicle”

JOINT AWARDS

AUDIOVISIONARY AWARDS

WIM WENDERS, PINA – for combining music, dance, and 3D filming to create an immersive dance experience thus far unique in the history of dance films

JOHN D. BOSWELL, MELODYSHEEP – for utilizing computer technology to create music where there previously was none, and for realizing the potential of AutoTune in a unique and wonderful way, for his work with the Symphony of Science and with PBS Digital Studios

VIRAL VISION AWARDS

GLOVE AND BOOTS
MELODYSHEEP